2019

"Ainsi la Nuit"

The Artists

Rafael Rosenfeld

Cello/Artistic Director

Mary Ellen Woodside

Violin/Artistic Director

Merel Quartet

Juliane Banse

Soprano

Roman Rabinovich

Piano

Jürg Dähler

Violin/Viola

Irina Ungureanu

Soprano

Una Stanic

Violin – Young Festival Artist

Edouard Mätzener

Violin

Marcelo Nisinman

Bandoneon – Special Guest

Friday, October 25th 2019, 4pm

Musical Monastery Tour

A guided tour of the baroque monastery with musical surprises

Limited places available/not included in packages and passes

Friday October 25th 2019, 7pm

Opening Concert

Juliane Banse, Soprano
Merel Quartet
Una Stanić, Violin
Enrico Bronzi, Cello
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Mary Ellen Woodside, Violin

Ottorino Respighi: Il Tramonto (The sunset)for mezzo-soprano and string quartet
Sergej Rachmaninov: Trio élégiaque No. 1 G minor
Claude Debussy:Sonate for Cello and Piano D minor (1915)
Isak Albert Berg:Se solen sjunker (See, the sun is setting) – Schwedish Folksong
Franz Schubert:Piano trio op. 100 D 929 E flat

Friday October 25th, 2019 10.30pm

Late Night – Noche de Tango

Hotel Terrace, Belle Epoque Hall

with Marcelo Nisinman, Bandoneon and the Merel Quartet

Saturday Oktober 26th 2019, 11am

Matinee: "Apparitions"

10.15am: pre concert lecture on Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit

Una Stanić, Violin
Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano
Merel Quartet
Irina Ungureanu, Soprano
Roman Rabinovich, Piano

Lili Boulanger:Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Henri Dutilleux: String Quartet Ainsi la nuit (1976)
George Crumb:Apparition – Elegiac Songs and Vocalises for Soprano and Piano
Claude Debussy: Estampes for Piano

Saturday, October 26th 2019, 3pm

Open Workshop

with the Merel Quartet and Jürg Dähler

for young and other interested audiences

Exerpts from: J. Brahms String quintet op. 111 G major

Saturday October 26th 2019, 7pm

Evening Concert: "Rencontres nocturnes"

Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano
Juliane Banse, Soprano
Merel Quartet
Enrico Bronzi, Cello
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Una Stanić, Violin
Jürg Dähler, Viola

Franz Liszt:En rêve: Nocturne, S. 207 for Piano (1885)
Roland Moser:Rencontres nocturnes for String quartet with Mezzo-soprano, World premiere
Frédéric Chopin:Nocturnes for Piano
André Jolivet:Nocturne for Cello and Piano (1943)
George Crumb:4 Nocturnes (Night Music 2) for Violin and Piano (1964)
Richard Wagner: Wesendonck Songs for Soprano with String sextet

followed by dinner with the artists/must be booked separately

Sunday October 27th 2019, 11am

Matinee Music & Literature

Poems by Rainer Maria Rilke
Reading: Graziella Rossi

Music by Granados, Holliger, Crumb, Bloch, Lehmann, Bartók, Ravel, Liszt

Sunday, October 27th 2019, 5pm

Final Concert: "Transfigured night"

Juliane Banse, Soprano
Roman Rabinovich, Piano
Mary Ellen Woodside, Violin
Una Stanić, Violin
Alessandro D'Amico, Viola
Jürg Dähler, Viola
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Enrico Bronzi, Cello
Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano
Merel Quartet

Gideon Klein:3 Songs op. 1 (1940)
Arnold Schönberg: Transfigured Night for String sextet op. 4 (1899)
Robert Schumann:Nachtstücke for Piano op. 23
Johannes Brahms:String quintet No. 2 op. 111 G major

Followed by Apéro

2018

"Im Volkston"

The Artists

Rafael Rosenfeld

Cello/Artistic Director

Mary Ellen Woodside

Violin/Artistic Director

Merel Quartett

Virpi Räisänen

Mezzo Soprano

Dénes Várjon

Piano

Izabella Simon

Piano

Yura Lee

Violin/Viola

Reto Bieri

Clarinet

Christian Sutter

Reading/Double bass

Moritz Huemer

Cello

Young Festival Artist

Edouard Mätzener

Violin

Alessandro D'Amico

Viola

Felix Renggli

Flute

Luca Borioli

Percussion

Hitomi Niikura

Cello

Friday, October 26th 2018, 4pm

Musical Monastery Tour

A guided tour of the baroque monastery with musical surprises

Limited places available/not included in packages and passes

Friday October 26th 2018, 7pm

Opening Concert

Rafael Rosenfeld, Violoncello
Izabella Simon, Klavier
Merel Quartett
Yura Lee, Violine
Dénes Várjon, Klavier
Reto Bieri, Klarinette
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzosopran
Mary Ellen Woodside, Violine
Edouard Mätzener, Violine
Alessandro D'Amico, Viola

R. Schumann: Fünf Stücke im Volkston für Violoncello und Klavier op.102
D. Ph. Hefti: Concubia nocte (Streichquartett Nr. 5), composed for Zwischentöne 2018
M. de Falla: Siete canciones populares españolas
L. van Beethoven: Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano B-flat op.11 "Gassenhauer-Trio"
L. Janáček: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Z. Kodaly: Serenade for 2 Violins and Viola op.12

Friday October 26th, 2018 10.15pm

Late Night - Music and literature

Ball Saal, Hotel Bellevue-Terminus

"Of Fiddling Elves and Hunchbacked Musicians"
Tales and myths told by Christian Sutter, with folk music

Christian Sutter, Narrator and Double Bass
Yura Lee, Violin
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Edouard Mätzener, Violin
Hitomi Niikura, Cello

Saturday Oktober 27th 2018, 11am

Matinee

10.15am: pre concert lecture

Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo Soprano
Felix Renggli, Flute
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Izabella Simon, Piano
Mary Ellen Woodside, Violin
Alessandro D'Amico, Viola
Yura Lee, Viola
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Moritz Huemer, Cello
Sarah O'Brien, Harp
Luca Borioli, Percussion

M. Ravel: Chansons madécasses for Voice, Flute, Cello and Piano
L. Berio: Sequenza III for female voice (1965)
S. Veress: String trio (1954)
L. Berio: Folk Songs for Voice and 7 instruments (1964)

Saturday, October 27th 2018, 3pm

Open Workshop

with the Merel Quartet

for young and other interested audiences

Exerpts from: B. Bartók: String Quartet No.5 Sz.102

Saturday October 27th 2018, 7pm

Evening Concert

Merel Quartett
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo Soprano
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Mary Ellen Woodside, Violin
Dénes Várjon, Piano
Yura Lee, Violin
Alessandro D'Amico, Viola
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello

J. Haydn: String Quartet D-Maj op.20 No.4
Song from Finnland, tba.
B. Bartók: Contrasts for Clarinet, Violin and Piano Sz.111
J. Brahms: Piano Quartet g-Min op.25

followed by dinner with the artists/must be booked separately

Sunday October 28th 2018, 11am

Sunday Matinee

10.15am: pre concert lecture

Dénes Várjon, Piano
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo Soprano
Reto Bieri, Clarinet
Merel Quartet

B. Bartók: Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs for Piano Sz.74
H. Holliger: Dörfliche Motive - Four Bagatells for Voice and Piano (1994)
I. Szeghy: Folclorico for Clarinet and Piano (2011/13)
B. Bartók: String Quartet No.5 Sz.102

Sunday, October 28th 2018, 5pm

Final Concert

Dénes Várjon, Piano
Izabella Simon, Piano
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzo Soprano
Edouard Mätzener, Violin
Moritz Huemer, Cello
Yura Lee, Violin
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Merel Quartet

A. Dvořák: Piano trio e-Min op.90 "Dumky-Trio"
L. van Beethoven: from Scottish Songs op.108 for Soprana and Piano trio
A. Dvořák: from Slavic Dances for Piano four hands
F. Schubert: String Quintet C-Maj D 956

Followed by Apéro

2017

"Art of the Fugue"

Rafael Rosenfeld

Artistic direction

Mary Ellen Woodside

Artistic direction

Merel Quartet

Castalian Quartet

Claudio Martinez Mehner

Piano

Friederike Wagner

Actress

Maia Cabeza

Violin

Charlotte Bonneton

Viola

The Artists

Friday October 27th 2017, 7pm

Opening Concert

Dominic Chamot, Piano
Castalian Quartet
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano
Maia Cabeza, Violin
Edouard Mätzener, Violin
Alessandro D‘Amico, Viola
Charlotte Bonneton, Viola

J.S. Bach: Prelude and Fuge from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II No. 20 A minor
Anton Webern: String Quartet op. 28 (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello D major op. 102 No. 2
Dimitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue Nr. 24 d-min op. 87 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: String Quintet A major op. 18

Saturday Oktober 28th 2017, 11am

Matinee

Merel Quartet

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 op. 130/133 B-flat major
with the "Grosse Fuge"

10.15am: pre concert lecture

Friday, October 27th, 2017, 3pm

Special Event: Open Workshop Rehearsal
"Quartet Laboratorium" with the Merel Quartet

A program intended especially for a young audience – but all interested listeners are welcome!

Friday, October 27th, 2017, 3pm

Special Event: Open Workshop Rehearsal
"Quartet Laboratorium" with the Merel Quartet

A program intended especially for a young audience – but all interested listeners are welcome!

Saturday October 28th, 2017, 2.30pm

"Todesfuge"

Music and literature

Friederike Wagner reads texts by Paul Celan, Nelly Sachs und Ingeborg Bachmann

Dominic Chamot, Piano
Merel Quartet
Castallian Quartet
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano

music by:
R. Schumann, Heinz Holliger, D. Shostakovich, Gideon Klein, Thomas Demenga,
György Kurtág, D. Kabalevsky, G. Verdi

Saturday October 28th, 7pm

Evening Concert

Castalian Quartet
Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano
Rafael Rosenfeld, Cello
Dominic Chamot, Piano
Mary Ellen Woodside, Violin
Maia Cabeza, Violin
Alessandro D‘Amico, Viola

J.S. Bach: Contrapunctus 4 from "The Art of Fugue"
J.S. Bach: Contrapunctus 13 from "The Art of Fugue"
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for cello and piano e minor op. 38
Franz Schubert: Fantasy f Minor for piano 4 hands D 940
Ernst von Dohnanyi: Piano quintet No. 2 E-flat major op. 26

followed by dinner with the artists

Sunday October 29th 2017, 11am

Sunday Matinee

Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano sonata No. 29 B-flat major op. 106
"Hammerklaviersonate"

10.15am: pre concert lecture

Sunday, October 29th, 2pm

Guided Tour

A guided tour to the baroque monastery with musical surprises

Limited places available

Sunday, October 29th, 5pm

Final Concert

Claudio Martínez Mehner, Piano
Castalian Quartet
Merel Quartet

J.S. Bach: Ricercar a 6 from "The Musical Offering"
Joseph Haydn: String quartet C major op. 20 No. 2
Helena Winkelman: New piece for String quartet world premiere
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Octet E-flat major op. 20

Followed by Apéro

2016

Between two worlds

The Artists

Rafael Rosenfeld

Artistic direction

Merel Quartet

Artistic direction

Robert Hunger-Bühler

Actor

Dénes Várjon

Piano

Marie-Claude Chappuis

Mezzosoprano

Reto Bieri

Clarinet

Izabella Simon

Piano

Alexander Janiczek

Violin

Girolamo Bottiglieri

Violin

Milena Umiglia

Young Festival Artist, Cello

Christoph Bösch

Flute

Friday, October 28th, 2016, 2pm

Special Event: Open Workshop Rehearsal
"Quartet Laboratorium" with the Merel Quartet and Reto Bieri

A program intended especially for a young audience – but all interested listeners are welcome!

Excerpts from Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet

Friday October 28th 2016, 7pm

Opening Concert

„Ghost Variations”

Robert Schumann: "Ghost Variations" WoO 24 for Piano solo(1854)
Franz Schubert: Songs: "Geistesgruss" D.142, "Erlkönig" D.328“
Nicolas Bolens "Jeux d'Ombres" pour violon, alto, violoncelle et piano (1993)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio D major op.70 No.1, "Ghost"
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet E-flat major op.44

Saturday Oktober 29th, 11am

Matinee

"The end of times"

Olivier Messiaen: "Quatuor pour la fin du temps"
for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano (1941)

10.15am: pre concert lecture with Reto Bieri

Saturday October 29th, 2016, 2.30pm

"The Devil's Advocate"

Music and literature on the subject of the devil

Robert Hunger-Bühler reads texts by Dante, Bierce, Bulgakov, Kafka and Milton

Franz Liszt Bagatelle sans Tonalité S.216a
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit (1908)
Gaspar Cassado Danse du Diable vert for Cello and Piano
Igor Strawinsky Suite from L'Histoire du soldat (1919)

Saturday October 29th, 7pm

Evening Concert

„Death and the Maiden“

Leoš Janáček „On an Overgrown Path" Book 1 (1911)
György Kurtág "Adieu, Haydée 1" for Piano (2012)
Paul Hindemith „Die junge Magd“ six poems by Georg Trakl,
for voice, flute, clarinet and string quartet op.23,2
Franz Schubert:
Song: "Death and the Maiden" D.531
String Quartet "Death and the Maiden" d minor D.810

followed by dinner with the artists

Sunday October 2016, 11am

Sunday Matinee

"Holy Song of Thanksgiving"

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 a minor op. 132

10.15am: pre concert lecture with Rafael Rosenfeld

Sunday, October 30th, 5pm

Final Concert

„Après un rêve“

W.A. Mozart: Song "Abendempfindung an Laura", KV 523
Robert Schumann: Song "Zwielicht" from Liederkreis, op.39
Jörg Widmann: "Nachtstück" for Clarinet, Cello and Piamo(1998/rev 2009)
Franz Schubert: Notturno E-flat major D.897 for Piano Trio
Iris Szeghy: Aria for String Quartet, world premiere
Gabriel Fauré: Song "Après un rêve" op.7 Nr.1
Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet B minor op. 115

Followed by Apéro